Skip to main content

Programme

Preliminary Programme

Day 1: Tuesday the 20th of September 2022

9:00 AM

Registation opens

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Welcome ceremony: level 1, plenary hall

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Plenary 1: Developing compassionate cities 
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: Joachim Cohen (Belgium)

2:00-2:20 PM: Invited Lecture Compassionate Bruges by Ruth Raes, Belgium

2:20-3:00 PM: Panel with Ruth Raes (Belgium), Elizabeth Bayliss (United Kingdom), John Rosenberg (Australia) and TBC
 

3:00 - 3:30 PM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

3:30 - 5:00 PM

Concurrent sessions 1: level 3 – break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

6:00 – 9:00 PM

Cultural Activity

Day 2: Wednesday the 21th of September 2022

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Registration opens

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Plenary 2: How to make palliative care policies more public health minded 
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: John Rosenberg (Australia)

9:00-9:30 AM Invited Lecture: TBC
9:30-10:30 AM Panel: Viktoria Stein (The Netherlands) and TBC

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Concurrent sessions 2: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Lunch: level 4, catering hall

1:30 – 3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Concurrent sessions 3: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

3:30  – 5:00 PM

Plenary 3: Learning from neighbors : learning from related movements  
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: TBC

3:30-4:00 PM Invited Lecture: TBC
4:00-4:30 PM Invited Lecture: TBC
4:30-5:00 PM Invited Lecture: Kate Lorig (USA)

 

7:00 PM

Reception City Hall Bruges
Welcome by Schepen Pieter Marechal city of Bruges 

Cultural event

Day 3: Thursday the 22th of September 2022

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Registration opens

9:00  – 10:30 AM

Plenary 4: Research and evaluation of compassionate communities
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: TBC

9:00-9:25 AM: Invited Lecture Evaluating comcoms by Joachim Cohen (Belgium)
9:25-9:50 AM: Invited Lecture Evaluation of caring communities by Merel Visse (The Netherlands/ USA) - online/ in person
9:50-10:30 AM: Panel with Joachim Cohen (Belgium), Carol Tishelman (Sweden), Merel Visse (The Netherlands/ USA) and TBC

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Concurrent sessions 4: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Lunch: level 4, catering hall

1:30 – 3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Concurrent sessions 5: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:  
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Plenary 5: Applying Equity principle in comcoms / Diversity and inclusion 
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: TBC

3.30-3.50 PM: Invited Lecture Peer-to-peer learning for equity in cancer prevention; lessons learned for compassionate communities by Lena Sharp (Sweden)
3.50-4.10 PM: Invited Lecture Where are the forgotten people in palliative care by Philip Larkin (Switzerland)
4.10-4.30 PM: Invited Lecture Homelessness and poverty by Naheed Dosani (Canada)
 

7:00 PM 9:00 PM

Conference dinner: Venue TBD

Day 4: Friday the 23rd of September 2022

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration opens

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Plenary 6: Democratizing Grief and bereavement 
level 1, plenary hall

Chair: TBC
9:00-9:30 AM: Invited Lecture TBC
9:30-10:00 AM: Invited Lecture TBC

10:00-10:30 AM: TBC

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Concurrent sessions 6: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Lunch: level 4, catering hall

1:30 – 3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Concurrent sessions 7: level 3, break out rooms

Break out 1:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 2 + 3:  
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 5 +6:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  7:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out  8+9:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

Break out 11+12:
Chair:

  • Presentation 1:
  • Presentation 2:
  • Presentation 3:
  • Presentation 4:

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Conference wrap up: floor 1, plenary hall
Speakers 1 & 2:

Cultural performance

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Coffee break: level 4, catering hall

 

More information? please contact endoflifecare@vub.be